Privacy and Terms

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we will process your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Fox Catering Equipment Limited. This website will only ever collect information that will help us make the site work better for you; information that will let us contact you if you’ve asked us to, let us give you accurate local information if you need it and give us a sense of how non-identified individuals are using the site, so we can keep improving it.Parts of the website may ask you for more information so that you can access our services or complete transactions. You will be told when this information is being collected, and in many cases will be asked to enter it (for example, an email address for correspondence). This information will only be used for the purpose stated at the time of collection.

Information that is collected

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • The feedback people leave, including your email address if you send us email.
  • Visitors’ IP addresses, and details of which version of a web browser they used.
  • Information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques, to help us improve the website and our services.

If you send us feedback, a record of your message will be kept.

More about cookies

This site uses small data files stored on your computer called ‘cookies’. Most websites do this. They help us improve the website experience for you.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your information

Any information we collect is used to:

  • Improve the content and design of the website.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into with visitors.
  • To allow visitors to participate in interactive features of our website, when visitors choose to do so.
  • Contact visitors (with their permission) to respond to feedback.

We commit to never sharing your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we will not pass on your personal information to any other website.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share visitor’s personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other government departments for the purposes of law enforcement.

Visitor’s rights

In accordance with Principle 6 of the Data Protection Act, visitors to this website have the right to ask us not to process your personal data, and you have the right to access information held about you. You can exercise these rights by contacting us.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Links to other websites

This site contains links to and from websites of other related organisations and businesses. We should make it clear that this privacy policy (the one you’re reading) simply applies to this website.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, please read the privacy policy on that website if you want to know what it does with your information.

Following a link here from another website

When you come to this website from another website, due to their analytics configuration we may get personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of websites you visit that link you to here if you want to know about this.

Using this website

You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of, this site by any third party.We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time.By using this site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Linking to this website

We welcome and encourage other websites to link to the information that is hosted on these pages, and you don’t have to ask permission to link to us.

However, we don’t give you permission to suggest that your website is associated with, or endorsed by, this website.

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Using our content

This website is copyright and we retain all rights over the content and materials provided where they are original and authenticated. Any reproduction of unique content may only be used for the use of academic and non-commercial purposes.

Disclaimer

While we make every effort to keep this website up to date, we don’t provide advice or any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to the accuracy of the information on the site and we exclude all warranties implied by law to the extent that the law permits us to do so.

We don’t accept liability for loss or damage incurred by users of the website, whether direct, indirect or consequential, whether caused by delict, negligence, breach of contract or otherwise. This includes (without limitation) loss of:

  • Income or revenue
  • Business
  • Profits or contracts
  • Anticipated savings
  • Data
  • Goodwill
  • Tangible property

or wasted management or office time in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production, however you must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system.

We don’t accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Governing law

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

General

We accept no liability for any failure to comply with these terms and conditions where such failure is due to circumstance beyond our reasonable control.

If we waive any rights available to us under these terms and conditions on one occasion, this does not means that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion.

If any of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force.

Revisions to these terms

We may at any time revise these terms and conditions without notice. Please check these terms and conditions regularly, as continued use of this website after a change has been made is your acceptance of the change.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to ben@foxcateringequipment.co.uk